candor (candor) wrote,
candor
candor

sorta starting over. slowly

there are so many different places to write online and I've but scratched the surface of a few… I still haven't found the conversation I've lacked (but then, I doubt that can be found online unless it moves offline and into eye contact very quickly)… still, I put words out there in the hope that someone nearby (or someone who wants to be nearby) might connect… maybe I ought to network all the active writing spaces better somewhere…

like on a new blog on my own domain, maybe?…

oh sure, as if anybody is following along with all the various places I write now… then again, there just may be a few of you and that tickles me deeply (wishing I could show you more appreciation)… and then again, again, I have a couple or few new ideas for blogging that I am bound to try out any day now simply because that's what I do, try out new ideas and diversify my portfolio as much as possible while still leaving enough content in each place to be representative of me or some aspect of me…

who gets that? (I mean the reasons and all?)…

meanwhile, I don't come here as nearly often as I used to and this may be the dead zone as far as my connections go… more than half of my LJ friends have dropped me from their friends lists due to my lack of posting (cuz they wouldn't just drop me cuz of who I am, right?) and this is where I get the fewest comments overall these days (considering I have two semi-active journals here)…

I've even forgotten what the tone of this particular journal was meant to be other than a general journal (most of my writing places have a tone or specific facet of my personality or experience to focus upon, but then, you know that if you've read here before)…

am I starting over?…

sort of, I suppose… I do see a few of you still around and noticing me and seriously, yay for you… I suppose the simple fact of the matter is that I don't have much of a life to write about and this journal was basically an introduction to me and life as I know it… life is going to work, coming home, and not much else… and the sub-routines within the daily work-home routine are fairly stable, which is odd for me unless I have a partnership (relationship) and I suppose I have slipped into my roommates lifestyle to substitute for the companionship of an intimate and they have rather sedentary uneventful lives too…

how boring I've become, aye?…

well, I'll see if I can dress it up a bit (but then, that's not what this journal is about… I have other places where I play dress up, after all)… yeah, well, anyway, thanks for sticking around if you've stuck around and maybe there'll be something to read and comment upon in the next installment of same old, same old here in this candor could be yours…

I sincerely hope your candor is more exciting J
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 4 comments